GDPR Data Protection Notice

GDPR Data Protection Notice2018-10-12T13:45:41+00:00

Effective 25 May 2018

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms, or want more detail on any of the information here, please see our website’s Frequently Asked Questions at:

https://www.bestmenswear.ie/data-protection-overview-faqs/

You can also ask for more details through emailing us at GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

Who are we?

When we talk about “Best Menswear”, or “Tailors of Confidence”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about Best Menswear. We share your information within Best Menswear to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our products.

Data Protection Team

Our Data Protection team oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information. We may consult a professional independent third to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection team at GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, when you sign up to our database/mailing list in the store. We also collect information through our website, social media, market research and our CCTV footage.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services, which may be of interest to you. We may do this by email newsletter, post, email, and text or through other digital media. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out.

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

Provide relevant products and services

Identify ways we can improve our products and services

Maintain and monitor your products and services

Protect both our interests

Meet our legal and regulatory obligations

Decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your interests and how we interact with you.

Your information and third parties

Sometimes we share your information with our marketing company, Boom 22. This is for our future marketing plans and assists us with knowing where our customers come from, and where to locate our future digital marketing campaigns.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

International transfers of data

We will never transfer your data nationally or internationally.

Your personal information rights

You will find information about your rights, when they apply and our responsibility to you on our website’s Frequently Asked Questions section. You can exercise your rights by email GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

We can help you with:

Accessing your personal information:

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold.

You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

Updating and correcting your personal details.

Removing consent: You can change your mind whenever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing.

Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information (your right to portability). Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

We do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact us by email GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.

You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at https://www.bestmenswear.ie/data-protection-notice/.